Privacy Policy

This website and the Trender app (“the app”) are brought to you by Trender Ltd. We take the privacy of our users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Trender Ltd ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Trender’s registered office is 6 Minories, London, UK, EC3N 1BJ.

This policy applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website www.trender.me.uk; and
  • people who register for our service on our mobile app, including those asking for promotional services and the promoters providing the promotional services.

Personal data we may collect about you

We may obtain personal data about you (such as your name, residential address, email address, age, gender, hobbies, occupation and occupation address. This may also include what social media platforms you are on and the quantity of likes/followers on each social media platform) whenever you complete an online form.

For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use our app, send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service, enter a competition and/or purchase services. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purposes specified above.

We may monitor your use of the app and this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and the app and to compile statistical reports on app and website activity. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

Trender.com uses the following cookies:

Cookie Name Purpose More information
EXAMPLE

Google Analytics (1st Party Cookie)

  This cookie is essential for our site to as it provides a behavioural tracking service that helps us find out what can be improved on the website and how important it is.  
EXAMPLE

Facebook

Eg These cookies enable our users to share their https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
(3rd Party Cookie) datr, i_id, lsd, lu, SR_geoCodeCache experiences through social media such as Facebook etc. Please note that if you do choose to share through these social media providers that we don't control the setting of these cookies and we recommend that you check the provider's website for further information.  

For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website or app features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us target our service to you in the most appropriate way.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data as follows:

  • to help us identify and segment Trender users according to various criteria such as ethnic origin, location, gender, occupation, occupation location, faith and current location.
  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • administration;
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • customer profiling and analysing your preferences;
  • marketing—see 'Marketing and opting out', below;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • billing and order fulfilment;
  • credit scoring and credit checking—see 'Credit checking', below;
  • customising this website or app and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you;
  • to ask for feedback and comments on our services;
  • security vetting;
  • improving our services;
  • any additional purposes for which personal data collected using cookies and other tracking devices might be used; and
  • Any other purposes as set out in this Policy.

Marketing and opting out

If you have given permission, we may share your personal data with organisations who are our business partners and we or they may contact you (unless you have asked us or them not to do so) by mail, telephone, SMS, text and/or email about features of Trender or our services or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any further direct marketing communications from us or our business partners, you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights', below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies within our group;
  • our agents and service providers;
  • credit reference agents—see 'Credit checking', below;
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;
  • our business partners in accordance with the 'Marketing and opting out' section above; and
  • users of the app

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and username that are unique to you;
  • we store your personal data on secure servers; and
  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad; and
  • give consent to the processing of his/her ethnic or racial origins, political opinions and/or religious beliefs.

Transfers of data out of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to countries which are located outside the European Economic Area. These countries may not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £20), to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill);
  • attach a cheque in the amount of £20 made payable to Trender Ltd; and
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable. You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:
  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details); and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:
  • put your request in writing (an email sent to support@trender.me.uk with a header that says 'Unsubscribe' is acceptable, or via the app);
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details); and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Your Consent

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01/11/2015 v1.0.

Links to Other Websites

Our website and the app may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website and our app so when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to support@trender.me.uk or you can write to us at 6 Minories, EC3N 1BJ, London, UK or call us on +44207-7029135. Our registered office is 6 Minories, EC3N 1BJ, London, UK.